You can buy bitcoin

BTC 1.00 for AUD  

You can sell bitcoin

BTC 1.00 for AUD  

You can buy Ether

ETH 1.00 for AUD  

You can sell Ether

ETH 1.00 for AUD  

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bit Trade Australia Pty Ltd (Bit Trade, we or us) is bound by the provisions of the privacy laws applicable in the State of New South Wales including the National Privacy Principles. The National Privacy Principles govern how we must handle the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in the course of your dealings with us.

This privacy policy statement describes how we comply with our obligations under these laws.

Collection of your personal information

Bit Trade collects personal information from it’s customers to verify identity and conduct checks required to assess risks associated with providing digital currency services to you including money laundering, terrorism financing and fraud. There are aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Bit Trade’s services we require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, date of birth, telephone number, driver’s license number, passport number, an email address, bank account details and other personal information required to assist us to assess the above risks and to comply with our obligations at law.

Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

Bit Trade values your privacy and will not sell or disclose customer information unless required under the following circumstances, where we may disclose any or all of your customer information:

In the ordinary course of business to our attorneys, accountants and auditors; To protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability. To persons acting in a fiduciary, representative, or attorney capacity in relation to an account; To government, regulatory or law enforcement agencies to the extent permitted or required by law, or to comply with applicable legal requirements; To comply with civil, criminal or regulatory investigations, or judicial process, subpoena, summons or warrant by federal, state or local authorities.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bit Trade takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accuracy & Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal data that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure the data held by us is secure from unauthorised access including by the use of physical security and electronic encryption.

Destruction

Where personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer required for the above purposes we may in our discretion destroy or de-identify such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bit Trade may from time to time make amendments to and update the web-version of this Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us via the helpdesk. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bit Trade reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by E-mail: [email protected]